[ID:4-6554206] 2018-2019学年镇江市实验高级中学高二年级第一学期期末英语试卷(解析版 无 ...
当前位置: 英语/高中英语/期末专区/高二上学期
资料简介:
2018-2019学年镇江市实验高级中学高二年级第一学期期末英语试卷 一、听力(共两节,满分20分)略 二、选择题(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分) 1.Leaving the car unlocked, as many careless people do in their daily life, is just an open ________ to thieves. A. appreciation B. invitation C. motivation D. reception 【答案】B 【解析】考查名词词义辨析。句意:就像许多粗心的人在日常生活中那样,车不上锁是对小偷的一个公开的邀请。appreciation欣赏;invitation邀请;motivation动机;reception接待,B项符合语境,故选B。 2.________ the cost, we need to take some other factors into consideration before we start the business. A. Apart from B. Other than C. Rather than D. Except for 【答案】A 【解析】考查介词短语辨析。Apart from除此之外,其含义主要依据上下文而定,有时可与except换用强调“不包括;不在其中”;有时可代替besides,强调“除此之外,还包括”。Other than除了(不包括在内);不同,不同于;Rather than而不是;Except for除……之外,表示的是在整体上给以定论后,再从局部上加以修正,与except不同的是:except所“排除”的部分与前面所述整体词属于同类,是部分与整体的关系;而except for所“排除”的部分与前面所述的整体词往往不是同类。综合以上分析可知答案选A。 3.Those with a ________ imagination tend to stand out in some creative work. A. severe B. vivid C. handy D. slight 【答案】B 【解析】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:想象力生动的人往往会在一些创造性的作品中脱颖而出。severe严厉的,严峻的;vivid生动的;鲜明的;鲜艳的;handy便利的;slight脆弱的。故选B。 4.I would prefer a quiet evening at home as opposed to spending my time ________ many people. A. in the company of B. in addition to C. on account of D. under the umbrella of 【答案】A 【解析】考查介词短语词义辨析。句意:我宁愿在家里度过一个安静的夜晚,而不愿在许多人的陪伴下消磨时间。in the company of和……在一起;in addition to除……之外;on account of由于;基于;under the umbrella of在……保护下。根据句子所要表达的意思可知,答案选A。 5.Nothing in the world can delight me so much as a get﹣together with my old friends, ________ back to the pure and happy time in our life. A. to think B. thought C. having thought D. thinking 【答案】D 【解析】考查非谓语动词。句意:世界上没有什么比和我的老朋友聚会更能使我高兴的了,回忆我们生命中纯洁而快乐的时光。主句中已经有谓语动词,且两句之间没有连词,故空格处需要使用非谓语动词,根据语境,我在聚会时“回忆”过去纯洁、美好的时光,与逻辑主语是主动关系,用现在分词,故选D。 6.What puzzles me most is why so many students bury themselves in piles of maths exercises ________ they should spare some time to reflect on their previous mistakes? A. once B. unless C. when D. though 【答案】C 【解析】考查连词辨析。句意:最让我不理解的就是为什么会有那么多的学生本该花些时间反思自己以前的错误的时候却在那里埋头于大量的数学练习题。分析句子的结构可知,本句为when引导时间状语从句,表示该反思自己以前的错误的时候,前面的主语为what引导的主语从句;故选C。 7.A(n) ________ to the present project should be put in place in case the present one doesn’t work. A. barrier B. approach C. alternative D. access 【答案】C 【解析】考查名词词义辨析。句意:如果目前的方案不起作用,就应制定一个备选方案。barrier障碍;approach方法,通道;alternative供替代的;access通路。根据后面的in case the present one doesn’t work可知,要准备一个供选择的方案。故选C。 8.If only I ________ a solid foundation in senior one! I wouldn’t be struggling in English now. A. lay B. laid C. had laid D. were to lay 【答案】C 【解析】考查虚拟语气。句意:我要是在高一打下坚实的基础就好了!我现在就不会在英语上挣扎了。if only“要是……就好了”,用于表示与事实相反的愿望,其后所虚拟语气的时态,表示与过去事实相反的愿望用过去完成时,故选C。 9.To discourage the young man from quitting the job, the manager ________ many promises like salary increase and quick promotion. A. held out B. held up C. held on D. held back 【答案】A 【解析】考查动词短语的辨析。句意:为了阻止那个年轻人辞职,经理提出了许多诸如增加工资和迅速晋升的诺言。hold out伸出;维持,保持;提供,提出;hold up举起;抬起;hold on坚持;等一等;<口>别挂电话;抓紧不放;hold back阻碍;隐瞒;控制.根据句子所要表达的意思可知答案选A。 10.Seeing that e﹣commerce is an industry that ________ large amounts of money, she is considering breaking into the field. A. takes in B. takes on C. takes up D. takes down 【答案】A 【解析】考查动词短语的辨析。句意:鉴于电子商务是一个吸收大量资金的行业,她正在考虑进入这个领域。take in吸收;吸引;领会;欺骗;take on承担;呈现;雇用;录用;take up占用(时间、空间或精力);开始从事;接受(提议);take down取下;拆卸;记录,记下。根据句子所要表达的意思可知答案选A。注意不能选take up,take up是占用时间、空间或精力,而不是占用金钱。 11.________ house property tax come into effect, China might witness a fall in house prices. A. Would B. Should C. Could D. Might 【答案】B 【解析】考查情态动词和虚拟语气。句意:如果房产税生效,中国可能会出现房价下跌。根据语境可知,这里表示与将来事实相反的假设,与将来事实相反的虚拟条件句中常常用“should +do”,并且可以将if省略,should提前到句首;本题从句完整的表达是“If house property tax should come into effect”,故答案是B。 12.Huawei is a global leader in telecoms with a great range of smart products to offer, many of ________ exported abroad. A. them B. which C. it D. whom 【答案】A 【解析】考查独立主格结构。句意:华为是全球领先的电信公司,拥有大量的智能产品,其中许多产品被出口到国外。代词it指代上文出现同一个单数名词,与前句中复数名词products不符。如果把本句当成定语从句,which指代先行词并引导定语从句,后面缺少系动词are,句子结构就不完整了;whom所指代的先行词不能是物;说明本句不是定语从句,句中动词export与前句主语Huawei没有联系。分析句子结构可知,many of __是过去分词exported的逻辑主语,判断此处是独立主格结构,空格处是代指前面的products,用them替代,export与products之间是被动关系,故答案选A。如果选B,定语从句应该是are exported结构。 13.If we turned a blind eye to the situation where our children ________ with too much academic pressure, we would pay a heavy price in the future. A. burdened B. were burdened C. are burdened D. burden 【答案】C 【解析】考查固定短语和时态。句意:如果我们对孩子们忍受过多学业压力的形势视而不见,那么将来我们就会付出沉重的代价。分析句子的意思可知,我们的孩子学业压力大是一个客观的事实,所以用一般现在时。be burdened with表示“背负着……重担”,故选C。 14.—I failed to be admitted to my ideal university. Bad luck! —How can you expect ________ a chance of success since you haven't committed yourself to it? A. there being B. there to be C. it to be D. it being 【答案】B 【解析】考查there be句型和非谓语动词。句意:——我没有被我理想的大学录取。真倒霉!——你自己没有投入很多怎么期望有成功的机会呢?根据句意和结构可知,这里使用there be句型,因为前面动词expect的搭配是expect sb to do,将there作为sb,不定式作宾语补足语。故选B。 15.—John, you are asked to give a presentation of our product at tomorrow’s conference. —________. I am not good at public speech, you know. A. Don’t beat around the bush B. Please get down off your high horse C. You make my day D. Don’t put me on the spot 【答案】D 【解析】考查情景交际。句意:——约翰,明天的会议上请你给我们介绍一下我们的产品。——不要让我为难,你知道我不善于公开演讲。Don't beat around the bush不要拐弯抹角;Please get down off your high horse别那么趾高气扬;You make my day你(这么说/做)叫我非常高兴;Don't put me on the spot不要让我为难。根据语境可知,选D。 3、完形填空(满分20分) 请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题纸上将该项涂黑。 Still Good Having grown up during the Depression (经济大萧条时期),Dad was not one to throw anything out,certainly not___16___something was "still good" and his grey coat was one. One cold evening,a man my father ___17___ called "Old Joe" passed our house.He was wearing ___18___boots with the soles (鞋底) flapping as he walked in the snow.Dad called out,"Wait,Joe,wait﹣I have some boots for you." And then…I really shouldn't have been ___19___when Dad took off his warm coat and handed it to Old Joe,too. I was___20___of admiration for my dad. Every time I saw Old Joe wearing that grey coat,my heart would fill with ___21___. My father ___22___many years later,but I would see Old Joe ___23___wearing his coat when I went to visit Mom and that always made me ___24___. It brought back such warm ___25___of my dad, and who he was as a person, and how he ___26___his life. Then,one winter evening I was leaving Mom's house and keeping a(n) ___27___out for Joe as usual.Well, ___28___ for the coat, really.I hadn't seen Joe for a while, ___29___ I was happy when I saw that old grey coat ___30___.Feeling a sudden burst of warmth,I strained to see Joe's face, not ___31___him to look up. Suddenly he did! But it wasn't Old Joe's face.I smiled, ___32___ that my dad's old coat had once again found a new ___33___,in a new owner.I was ___34___with emotion as I thought about how ___35___ Dad would be to know,that even after all these years,his old coat was "still good." 16. A. though B. if C. unless D. until 17. A. affectionately B. unwillingly C. considerately D. cautiously 18. A. plain B. expensive C. shabby D. cozy 19. A. confused B. ashamed C. depressed D. surprised 20. A. aware B. guilty C. jealous D. full 21. A. warmth B. pity C. concern D. satisfaction 22. A. set out B. passed away C. cheered up D. broke away 23. A. never B. already C. still D. only 24. A. complain B. sigh C. suffer D. smile 25. A. inspiration B. appreciation C. memories D. comforts 26. A. lived B. challenged C. saved D. lost 27. A. look B. eye C. greeting D. track 28. A. less B. better C. worse D. more 29. A. for B. but C. so D. or 30. A. disappearing B. coming C. lying D. falling 31. A. expecting B. advocating C. convincing D. reminding 32. A. forgetting B. imagining C. doubting D. realizing 33. A. approach B. experience C. aim D. life 34. A. combined B. satisfied C. overcome D. concerned 35. A. happy B. anxious C. curious D. polite 【答案】16. B 17. A 18. C 19. D 20. D 21. A 22. B 23. C 24. D 25. C 26. A 27. B 28. D 29. C 30. B 31. A 32. D 33. D 34. C 35. A 【解析】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述在经济大萧条时期作者的父亲慷慨的把自己的大衣给了老乔,虽然爸爸已经去世多年,但是一看到那件旧大衣就想到了自己的父亲,这让作者感觉非常温暖。 16.考查连词辨析。A. though然而;B. if如果;C. unless除非;如果不;D. until直到……才……;句意:爸爸不是一个乱扔东西的人,如果某件东西“还不错”当然不行,他的灰色外套就是这样的一件物品。上下文之间是条件关系,故选B。 17.考查副词辨析。A. affectionately亲切地;B. unwillingly不愿意地;C. considerately体贴地;D. cautiously谨慎地;句意:一个被父亲亲切地称为“老乔”的人经过我们家。A项说明老乔和父亲的关系很好,当他经过的时候,父亲非常热情。故选A。 18.考查形容词辨析。A. plain普通的;B. expensive昂贵的;C. shabby破旧的;D. cozy舒服的;根据boots with the soles (鞋底) flapping(鞋底拍打靴子)可知,老乔的靴子坏了,鞋底跟鞋面分开了,所以鞋底才会拍打鞋面,故选C。 19.考查形容词辨析。A. confused困惑的;B. ashamed羞愧的;C. depressed压抑的;D. surprised惊讶的;由下文可知父亲是一个非常善良的人,当父亲脱下他的保暖外套递给老乔时,我真的不应该感到惊讶(surprised),我对父亲非常崇拜。故选D。 20.考查形容词辨析。A. aware意识到;B. guilty内疚的;C. jealous嫉妒的;D. full满的;句意是我对我的父亲充满了(be full of)崇拜,因为他对朋友非常好。故选D。 21.考查名词辨析及上下文串联。A. warmth温暖;B. pity遗憾;C. concern担忧;D. satisfaction满意;根据下文15空后Feeling a sudden burst of warmth提示可知,突然感到一阵温暖。故选A。 22.考查动词短语辨析。A. set out出发,动身;B. passed away去世;C. cheered up鼓舞,振作;D. broke away逃脱;句意:我父亲多年后去世(pass away)了,但当我去看望妈妈时,我会看见老乔仍然穿着他的外衣,这总能让我笑出来,因为这让我想起了过去的温暖的回忆。故选B。 23.考查副词辨析。A. never从未;B. already已经;C. still仍然;D. only仅仅;句意:我父亲多年后去世了,但当我去看望妈妈时,我会看见老乔仍然(still)穿着父亲给他的外衣,这总能让我笑出来,因为这让我想起了过去的温暖的回忆。故选C。 24.考查动词辨析。A. complain抱怨;B. sigh叹气;C. suffer遭受;D. smile微笑;我父亲多年后去世了,但当我去看望妈妈时,我会看见老乔仍然穿着他的外衣,并且总是让我微笑,因为这让我想起了过去的温暖的回忆。故选D。 25.考查名词辨析。A. inspiration灵感;B. appreciation感激,欣赏;C. memories记忆,回忆;D. comforts安慰;老乔穿的外套让我想起了我父亲的那种温暖的回忆(memory),也让我想起了他是什么样的人以及他是如何生活的。故选C。 26.考查动词辨析。A. lived生活;B. challenged挑战;C. saved挽救,节省;D. lost失去;动词短语live a life(过生活)。老乔穿的衣服让我想起了父亲的那种温暖的回忆,也让我想起了他是什么样的人以及他是如何生活的。故选A。 27.考查固定短语。A. look外貌,看;B. eye眼睛;C. greeting问候;D. track轨道,踪迹;短语keep an eye out for注视……;句意:然后是一个冬天的傍晚,我正要离开妈妈的家,像往常一样注视着Joe,其实更多地是注意着他所穿的父亲的外套。故选B。 28.考查上下文串联。A. less更少;B. better更好;C. worse更糟糕;D. more更多;我正要离开妈妈的家,像往常一样注视着Joe,其实更多地是注意着他所穿的父亲的外套。因为这外套让我想起了父亲。故D项正确。 29.考查连词辨析。A. for因为;B. but但是;C. so于是,所以;D. or或者,否则;句意:我有一段时间没有见过乔,所以(so)当我看到那件灰色的旧衣服来时,我很高兴。上下文之间是因果关系,所以使用so连接前后句。故选C。 30.考查动词辨析。A. disappearing消失;B. coming到来,出现;C. lying说谎,位于;D. falling下落,跌落;句意:我有一段时间没有见过乔,所以当我看到那件灰色的旧衣服出现的时候,我很高兴。因为这件衣服又让我想起了父亲。故选B。 31.考查动词辨析。A. expecting期待,预料;B. advocating提倡,主张;C. convincing说服,使……相信;D. reminding提醒;使……想起;看到这件衣服的时候,我突然感觉到一阵温暖,我紧张地看到乔的脸,并没有料到他会抬起头。故选A。 32.考查动词辨析。A. forgetting忘记;B. imagining想象;C. doubting怀疑;D. realizing意识到;当对方抬起头的时候,这个人不是老乔,我笑着意识到老乔把它给了另外一个人,这件衣服在新主人那里又开始了新的生活。故选D。 33.考查名词辨析。A. approach方法;B. experience经历;C. aim目的;D. life生活;当对方抬起头的时候,这个人不是老乔,我笑着意识到老乔把它给了另外一个人,这件衣服在新主人那里又开始了新的生活。故选D. 34.考查动词辨析。A. combined结合;B. satisfied使…满意;C. overcome克服,战胜;使…受不了;压(感情);D. concerned涉及,影响;动词短语overcome with emotion感慨万分;当我想到这么多年后,如果父亲知道他的旧外套仍然"很好".爸爸会多么快乐 ,我感慨万分,故选C。 35.考查形容词辨析。A. happy开心的,幸福的;B. anxious焦虑的;担忧的;C. curious好奇的;D. polite礼貌的;当我想到这么多年后,如果父亲知道他的旧外套仍然"很好".爸爸会多么快乐(happy) ,我感慨万分。故选A。 4、阅读理解(满分30分) 请认真阅读下列短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题纸上将该项涂黑。 Enjoy relaxing, spa﹣quality facials at home with this NanoSteamer, a perfect skin care tool to fully moisturize your skin and thoroughly cleanse your face. One simple push produces nano﹣sized (纳米) steam particles (颗粒) to go deep into skin and moisturize your face.A relaxing stream of hot mist quickly removes makeup, dirt and other impurities from skin. You can steam before skincare routine to help absorb cream better;steam in the morning to soften your skin for easier makeup application and longer lasting results. The multifunctional 3﹣in﹣l device can also be set to humidify(使潮湿)a room and has an extra chamber(室)to warm towels for refreshment. A larger 200ml water tank allows for 30 minutes of working time with a completely silent operation. Benefits of Nano Steaming include up to 10 times improved blood circulation, improved cell vitality(活力)and oxygen absorption through skin for a healthier younger looking face and significantly improved absorption of your beauty creams for increased effectiveness. Why Is NanoSteamer Better? ? NanoSteamer is a 3﹣in﹣l device that doubles as a powerful humidifier and has a built﹣in towel warming chamber. ? Larger water tank capacity for up to 30 minutes of steaming time﹣compare that to other steamers with only 8﹣10 minutes of running time. ? A Bonus 5﹣piece stainless steel skin kit is included﹣These are the same tools skincare specialists use to remove skin impurities and it is ideally suited to use after facial steaming and before applying beauty products. Attention 1. Before steaming at face for the first time, please let the steamer run through a full cycle with a few drops of lemon juice added into water to remove smell. 2. Please do not add essential oil to the water tank since this may shorten the steamer lifespan. 3. When finished, please wait 10 minutes for the steamer to cool down before pouring out remaining water. Suggested steaming distance:8 inches from the steam nozzle Steam temperature:104T Suggested water to fill in the steamer: distilled (蒸馏的) or purified water to avoid the mineral residue (残留) of regular water building up 36. NanoSteamer is mainly used for ________. A. increasing water tank capacity B. removing blackheads and marks C. moisturizing the skin and cleansing the face D. purifying air in a room 37. We can learn from the passage that NanoStreamer ________. A. takes three minutes to cool down B. has 3 water tanks and longer steaming time C. can only be used after applying makeup products D. includes a free 5﹣piece stainless steel skin kit as a bonus 38. When using NanoSteamer, you’d better ________. A. get as close as possible to the steam nozzle B. not add essential oil to the water tank C. pour out the remaining water the moment you are finished D. add a few drops of lemon juice every time to remove smell 【答案】36. C 37. D 38. B 【解析】本文是一篇。主要介绍了一款皮肤护理工具NanoSteamer,使用这种工具的好处和注意事项。 36. 细节理解题。根据第一段Enjoy relaxing, spa﹣quality facials at home with this NanoSteamer, a perfect skin care tool to fully moisturize your skin and thoroughly cleanse your face.可知,该产品是用来湿润皮肤和清洁面部的,故答案选C。 37. 细节理解题。根据Why Is NanoSteamer Better?部分A Bonus 5﹣piece stainless steel skin kit is included可知,NanoSteamer还有五件不锈钢的皮肤工具包,故选D。 38. 细节理解题.根据Attention中的句子Please do not add esstial oil to the water tank since this may shorten the steamer lifespan.可知,不要在水箱中添加精油,因为这样会缩短它的寿命。故选B。 B When you pull the headset over your eyes and the game begins,you are transported to a tiny room with white walls.Your task is to break out of the room,but you cannot use your hands, joystick or game pad.You must use your thoughts. You turn toward a ball on the floor, and your brain sends a command to pick it up.With another thought,you send the ball crashing into a mirror, breaking the glass and revealing a few numbers scribbled on a wall.You mentally type those numbers into a large keypad by the door.And you are out. Designed by Neurable,a small startup founded by Ramses Alcaide,an electrical engineer and neuroscientist (神经科学家),the game offers a way of selecting items in a virtual world with your thoughts. Having a headset with virtual reality goggles (眼镜) and sensors (传感器) that can read your brain waves,it will be a few years before this device comes into the market.And it is limited in what it can do.But it works. I recently played the game,titled Awakening,when Alcaide and two Neurable employees passed through San Francisco, so did a few hundred others this month at the Siggraph computer graphics conference in Los Angeles. Driven by recent investments from the US government, many startups and bigger companies are working on ways to mentally control machines, looking for smoother ways to use virtual reality technology. "Neurotechnology has become cool," said Ed Boyden, a professor at the MIT Media Lab who advises one of those startups. At Neurable, Alcaide and his team are pushing the limits of EEG (脑电图) headsets.Although sensors can read electrical brain activity from outside the skull, it is very difficult to separate the signal from the noise.Using computer algorithms (算法) based on Alcaide's research, Neurable works to read activity with a speed and accuracy that's not usually possible. The algorithms learn from your behavior.Before playing the game,you train them to recognize when you are focusing your attention on an object.A pulse of light bounces around the virtual room,and each time it hits a small colored ball in front of you,you think about the ball.At that moment,when you focus on the light and it stimulates your brain,the system reads the specific signals of your brain activity. 39. How can you break out of the room in the game? A. Open the door with the joystick. B. Type the numbers you have got into the keypad in mind. C. Send a ball crashing into the door. D. Use your hands to open the door. 40. What can be inferred from Paragraph 4 and Paragraph 5? A. Many people in San Francisco have played this game except the author. B. The US government didn't invest money in the virtual reality technology. C. The device having a headset with virtual reality goggle has come into market. D. A lot of startups and companies are doing research into mentally control machines. 41. Which is the best title of the passage? A. A game you can control with your mind B. The limits of EEG headsets C. Sensors that read brain signals D. Recent investments on virtual reality technology 【答案】39. B 40. D 41. A 【解析】本文是一篇说明文。讲述的是很多公司都在研发精神控制机器技术,最终你可以用你的头脑控制一个游戏。 39. 细节理解题。根据第二段最后一句You mentally type those numbers into a large keypad by the door.And you are out.可知,在键盘上输入你想的数字,就能出去。故选B。 40. 细节理解题。根据第五段Driven by recent investments from the US government, many startups and bigger companies are working on ways to mentally control machines, looking for smoother ways to use virtual reality technology.可知,很多新创公司和大公司都在研发精神控制机器技术。故选D。 41. 主旨大意题。根据最后一段…you think about the ball.At that moment,when you focus on the light and it stimulates your brain,the system reads the specific signals of your brain activity"以及全文内容可知,本文讲述的是精神控制机器技术的发展以及未来你可以用你的头脑控制一个游戏。故选A。 C Chance at new start Mike Miles hadn't had a stable job in years. He bounced around from agency to agency, never sure when his last day would be. Sometimes, he lost a job with less than a day's notice. This was not due to a poor work ethic (职业道德)﹣from arriving early to staying late, Miles says he did everything he could to leave good impressions on employers in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, in the US. But because Miles had a criminal record, he was always cut loose when it came time to let staff go. "It was like walking on eggshells. You just never knew when you'd be gone," he said. After his release from prison in 2007, Miles struggled to find stability (稳定)﹣both mentally and financially. During this time, he lived in his mother's house and she helped him raise his daughter. When his mom passed away two years later, Miles says he became more determined than ever to create a healthy environment for his family. "I'm all she has, and she's all I have," he said. "I had to build a whole new relationship with my daughter, while building a whole new life for myself." It wasn't until October 2015, nearly a decade after he got out of prison, that a cousin told Miles about a food company that hires people who have difficulty finding jobs. Hoping this would clear up what felt like a thick cloud of uncertainty over his future, Miles submitted an application. He got an interview and soon after that, began his new job. His work involves everything from food production to maintenance (保存), not to mention it pays a livable wage of $15 an hour. He says it's the best job he's ever had. Miles' story is rare in Lancaster, where the poverty rate is around 30 percent﹣about double the national average. This figure annoyed Charlie Crystle, the co﹣founder and CEO of the company that gave Miles his job. Crystle says he wants to inspire other companies and entrepreneurs (企业家) to rethink their current practices and ignite (引发) conversations about minimum wage and employment opportunities for everyone, including ex﹣offenders (前罪犯). Beyond providing employment and livable wages, the company also helps employees deal with the many challenges of reentry into society. This means anything from helping them find housing and health benefits to changing their schedules so they can make court dates. Miles is now saving for a house."It doesn't have to be a big house," he said. "I just want to be stable." 42. Why did Miles change his occupation frequently? A. He liked to try new things. B. He could not find a job he likes all the time. C. He was an unstable person who didn't have persistence. D. He was never asked to stay at jobs long as he had been in jail. 43. What encouraged Miles to find a stable job? A. He wanted to move into a better house. B. He faced heavy social pressure from other people. C. He wanted to make living conditions better for his family. D. He couldn't stand living with his mother at such an old age. 44. From the article,we can learn that Crystal ________. A. criticizes other companies for their low wages B. longs to be famous and gain more respect C. encourage other companies to think their current practices again D. pushes other companies to help ex﹣offenders with reentry into society 45. What can we infer from the last three paragraphs? A. Miles is content with his current situation. B. Miles is going to buy a big house in the future. C. The local government will help everyone find jobs. D. The minimum wage level will surely increase in Lancaster. 【答案】42. D 43. C 44. C 45. A 【解析】本文是一篇记叙文。迈尔斯是一个有犯罪前科的刑满释放人员,因为有前科,他不得不经常换工作。2015年他在Crystle的公司里找到了稳定的工作,因为这个食品公司雇佣像迈尔斯这样有犯罪前科的人,并且帮助员工应对重返社会的许多挑战。 42. 细节理解题。根据第一段最后一句“But because Miles had a criminal record, he was always cut loose when it came time to let staff go”可知,但是因为迈尔斯有犯罪记录,所以当公司要裁员的时候,他总是被要求离开。也就是他在任何一家公司的工作时间都没有他希望的那么长,通常都是因为有犯罪前科而被裁掉。故选D项。 43. 细节理解题。根据第三段最后一句“When his mom passed away two years later, Miles says he became more determined than ever to create a healthy environment for his family.”可知,他想为他的家人创造一个好的生活环境,也就是改善生活条件,这种想法鼓励着迈尔斯去找到一份稳定的工作。故选C。 44.细节理解题。根据文章倒数第三段“Crystle says he wants to inspire other companies and entrepreneurs to rethink their current practices and ignite (引发) conversations about minimum wage and employment opportunities for everyone, including ex﹣offenders.”可知,Crystal激励其他公司再次考虑他们目前的做法。故选C。 45. 推理判断题。根据后三段内容,尤其是Miles is now saving for a house. "It doesn't have to be a big house," he said. "I just want to be stable."可以看出,迈尔斯正在存钱买房子,要买的新房子不必太大,说明满足于他目前的工作状况,也有新的奋斗目标。故选A。 D There has long been a notion (观念) that money buys happiness. However, although "we really, really tried that for a couple of generations, it didn't work," said Francine Jay, author of The Joy of Less, A Minimalist Living Guide: How to Declutter, Organize, and Simplify Your Life. Thanks to a travel﹣inspired revelation (启发), Jay has been happily living a simpler life for 12 years. "I always packed as lightly as possible, and found it exciting to get by with just a small carry﹣on bag," she told CNN. "I thought if it feels this great to travel lightly, how amazing would it be to live this way? I wanted to have that same feeling of freedom in my everyday life." Jay decided to get rid of all her excess (额外的) possessions and live with just the essentials (必需品). "I wanted to spend my time and energy on experiences, rather than things." Jay is a follower of a movement called "minimalism (极简主义)". Growing numbers of people have been attracted to this lifestyle all over the world. They share the same feeling of disappointment with modern life and a desire to live more simply. Minimalists are typically progressive and concerned about the environment, Leah Watkins, a lead researcher at Otago University in New Zealand, told Stuff magazine in March. But many simply experienced unhappiness caused by owning too many possessions. Depression with the materialism of our world isn't new. English romantic poet William Wordsworth summed up how dispiriting (令人消沉的) this was back in 1802, at the beginning of the industrial age, when he wrote: "Getting and spending, we lay waste our powers". His preference was to go back to nature. Closer to our own times, the hippies (嬉皮士) of the 1960s also sought to ‘‘drop out" of modern life. And for many minimalists, their key is to unload. Without objects, they "believe people are forced more and more into the present moment and that's where life happens," wrote Stuff. But does simplicity ever feel like a sacrifice (牺牲)? "It's eliminating the excess﹣unused items, unnecessary purchases﹣from your life. Well, I may have fewer possessions, but I have more space …Minimalism is making room for what matters most," said Jay. And "the real questions", according to Duane Elgin, US social scientist, are "what do you care about?" and "What do you value?" He told CNN: "It's important for people to realize minimalism isn't simply the amount of stuff we consume. It's about our families, our work, our connection with the larger world, our spiritual dimension. It's about how we touch the whole world. It's a way of life." 46. What was the author's main purpose in writing the text? A. To explore the trend of minimalism. B. To give tips on how to lead a happy life. C. To argue whether money buys happiness. D. To recommend one of Francine Jay's books. 47. What inspired Francine Jay to live a simple life? A. A book she came across. B. Her desire to keep up with modem life. C. The pleasure she enjoyed from traveling lightly. D. A follower of minimalism she met on a trip. 48. According to Leah Watkins, a typical minimalist tends to ________. a. be fed up with materialism b. like saving and visiting nature often c. be angry about his or her current life d. be environmentally friendly and live with fewer things A. a, b B. a, d C. a, b, c D. b, c, d 49. The underlined word "eliminating" in Paragraph 8 probably means ________. A. removing B. distinguishing C. accepting D. improving 50. Which of the following would Duane Elgin probably agree with? A. Minimalism is a healthy lifestyle that is in conflict with modem life. B. Minimalism limits people's freedom to enjoy their lives to the fullest. C. Minimalism enables people to reflect on what truly counts in their lives. D. Minimalism means people have to sacrifice some pleasure to live simply. 【答案】46. A 47. C 48. B 49. A 50. C 【解析】本文是一篇议论文。主要讨论了一种生活方式:极简主义,同时介绍了极简主义者追求的主要是精神层面的东西,同时他们也很有环保精神。在现实生活中很多人追求物质财富,反而失去了很多,极简主义让人们反思他们生活中真正重要的东西。 46. 主旨大意题。文章第一段通过介绍Francine Jay的书引出文章讨论的主题:极简主义。这是一种追求简单生活的方式,文章指出这种生活方式越来越流行,并指出背后的原因。故该篇文章的写作目的是探讨极简主义的发展趋势。A项正确。 47. 细节理解题。根据文章第二段“Thanks to a travel﹣inspired revelation (启发), Jay has been happily living a simpler life for 12 years.”"I always packed as lightly as possible, and found it exciting to get by with just a small carry﹣on bag," she told CNN. "I thought if it feels this great to travel lightly, how amazing would it be to live this way? I wanted to have that same feeling of freedom in my everyday life."可知,一次轻装旅游的经历让Francine Jay喜欢上这种极简生活,并一直这样生活下去。故C项正确。 48. 细节理解题。根据第三段“Jay decided to get rid of all her excess (额外的) possessions and live with just the essentials (必需品). "I wanted to spend my time and energy on experiences, rather than things."”可知,极简主义者追求的不是物质,在意的是自己的生活经历,更多的是精神方面的内容。在根据第四段第四句“Minimalists are typically progressive and concerned about the environment”可知,极简主义者关心环境;故B项正确。 49. 词义猜测题。根据文章第三段描述可知,极简主义者想要的是简单的生活,想要的是生活的必需品,多余的东西都要清理掉,结合后面所列举例子:﹣unused items, unnecessary purchases。可以猜测eliminate是“清除“的意思,故选A。 50. 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段"the real questions", according to Duane Elgin,"what do you care about?" and "What do you value?"(“真正的问题”,按照Duane Elgin 所说的,“你在乎什么?”和“你看重什么?”)可推知,Duane Elgin希望极简主义能让人们能够反思他们生活中真正重要的东西。故选C。 五、任务型阅读(满分10分) 请认真阅读下列短文,并根据所读内容在文章后表格中的空格里填入一个最恰当的单词.注意:每个空格只填1个单词,请将答案写在答题纸上相应题号的横线上。 Our series The Genius Behind will take you inside the minds of people who are making the impossible possible. Whether it is designing the fastest ever land vehicle, helping the blind to see or creating space history, success relies levels of knowledge to new heights . What can we learn about genius from minds? Based on the people and the projects outlined in the series, we’ve come up with five lessons. Lesson one: New challenges require new ways of thinking Bloodhound SSC aims to be the first vehicle to break the 1,000 mph barrier. One of the key challenge has been to design the wheels. Thinking twice, Mark Chapman, chief engineer decided to change the way they were trying to solve problems and came up with a wheel design, part car, part jet fighter and part spaceship, which would hold together and was strong enough. Lesson two: Let evidence share your opinion Geophysicists widely believed that water on Earth originated from comets. But by studying rocks, Steven Jacobsen discovered water hidden inside, suggesting that the oceans gradually made its way out of the planet’s interior many centuries ago. “Unfortunately, I had a pretty hard time convincing others,” he admits. Only time can tell whether the new theories are true. Lesson three: It really is 99% efforts Sheila Nirenberg at Cornell University is trying to develop a new prosthetic device(假肢器官)for treating blindness. “Sometimes I’m exhausted and I get burnt out,” she adds. “But then I get an email from somebody saying that they can’t see their own children’s faces, and it is like, ‘How can I possibly complain? Once I thought of this, I couldn’t eat, I couldn’t sleep—all I wanted to do was work’. It gives me the energy to just go back and keep doing it.” Lesson four: The answer isn’t always what you expect Sylvia Earle has spent decades trying to see the ocean with new eyes. Her “dream machine” is a submarine that could take scientists all the way to the bottom of the deepest ocean floor what sort of material could best withstand the types of pressure y would encounter thousands of miles below the ocean surface?” It could be steel, it could be titanium, it could be some sort of ceramic, or some kind of aluminium system,” says Earle. “But glass is the best choice.” Lesson five: A little luck goes a long way It was considered as one of the biggest success stories in the history of space exploration—20 years of planning ended earlier this year with the Philae lander landing safely Comet 67P over 300 million miles(480 million kilometers)away from Earth, though Philae’s anchoring harpoons(锚定鱼叉)didn’t fire as planned. As a matter of fact, genius is difficult to define. “Genius is a funny word,” says Nirenberg. “I just sort of ignore it and just go on with life. You just do what you do regardless of whatever label’s attached to you. I don’t know really how else to explain it. Title: Give lessons to be a Genius Passage outlines Supporting details Introduction Our series The Genius Behind will bring you to get close to the real genius and learn lessons from their (51)________. Five lessons (52)________ genius ●New ways of thinking for new challenges To be the first vehicle to break the 1,000 mph barrier, Bloodhound SSC adopted the technologies (53)_________to car, jet fighter and spaceship. ●Evidence of shaping your opinion It was a common (54)__________that water on Earth originated from comets, so it was hard for Steven Jacobsen to (55)__________other geophysicists of his new discovery. ● (56)__________of hard work Although exhausted, I would feel (57)_________ to work on the new prosthetic device on hearing from the blind saying that they can’t see their own children’s face. ●The unexpected answer(58)________in the ocean, glass is the only best choice to make a submarine that could take scientists all the way to the bottom. ●A little luck for a long way Philae lander was based on 20 years of planning, with Comet 67P safely (59)_________with a small accident. Conclusion In fact, there’s no (60)__________definition of Genius. Views on genius differ from one another, so you just do what you do regardless of whatever label’s attached to you. 【答案】51. achievements 52. behind 53. applied 54. belief 55.convince/persuade 56. Importance/Significance 57. energetic 58. Deep 59. landing 60. standard/proper/ appropriate/suitable/right/correct 【分析】这篇文章通过天才的故事为我们总结出了五点他们成功的原因。 51. 信息概括题。从他们的成就中学习经验教训。分析文意可知,文中的五点经验是从这些天才的成就中总结出来的。故填achievements。 52. 句意理解题。天才背后的五点经验。读懂原文和问题即可推测出此空应填behind。 53. 句意理解题。将科技应用于汽车、喷气式飞机和宇宙飞船。apply to应用。 54. 句意理解题。固定句式It is a common belief that普遍认为……。 55. 信息查找题。根据“Unfortunately, I had a pretty hard time convincing others,” he admits. 可知Steven很难劝说其他科学家相信他的发现。理解文意可知此处应填“劝说”convince/persuade。 56. 信息概括题。努力工作的重要性。由原文第三点:99%的努力可知,此处应填Importance/Significance意义、重要性。 57. 句意理解题。根据It gives me the energy to just go back and keep doing it.”可知,尽管劳累,Sheila仍然充满精力,填energetic。 58. 句意理解题。根据原文第四段可知,Sylvia Earle 所研究的东西的使用条件是在深海里。Deep in the ocean在深海中。 59. 信息查找题。根据原文第五段It was considered as one of the biggest success stories in the history of space exploration—20 years of planning ended earlier this year with the Philae lander landing safely Comet 67P over 300 million miles(480 million kilometers)away from Earth, though Philae’s anchoring harpoons(锚定鱼叉)didn’t fire as planned.可知此空的正确答案应为landing。 60. 句意理解题。根据最后一段As a matter of fact, genius is difficult to define.事实上,天才并没有一个标准的定义。standard标准的/proper适当的/ appropriate恰当的/suitable适当的/right恰当的/correct正确的。 六、单词拼写 61. He stood on the stage to give a speech, r_____ to his notes now and then. 62. There were over 500 athletes p_____ in the marathon last month. 63. A good laugh can drive away n_____ feelings like depression, nervousness, anxiety and disappointment. 64. Much to our surprise, the witness's a_____ of the traffic accident differed from the official version in several aspects. 65. Parents should take the responsibility to educate their kids how to b_____ themselves in some formal occasions. 66. I am living with my parents, but it is only _____(临时的) because next month I will go abroad. 67. In the future I'll be more _____(成熟) and be able to make my own decisions and do things by myself. 68. The boy tried his best to study hard to live up to his parents' _____(期望). 69. You're actually already in _____(拥有) of one of your most important gifts: time. 70. A large sum of money has been _____(分配) for buying new books for the school. 【答案】61. referring 62. participating 63. negative 64. account(s) 65. behave 66. temporary 67. mature 68. expectations 69. possession 70. allocated/distributed 【解析】 61.考查现在分词。句意:他站在台上讲话,不时地查阅他的笔记。根据句意及句子结构,要填入非谓语动词,he与refer之间是主谓关系,用现在分词作状语。所以要填referring。 62.考查现在分词。句意:有500名运动员参加了上月的马拉松。根据句意及句子结构,要填入非谓语动词,athletes与participate之间是主谓关系,要用现在分词作定语.所以要填participating。 63.考查形容词。句意:开怀大笑可以赶走沮丧、紧张、焦虑和失望等消极情绪。根据句意及句子结构,要填入形容词,形容词作定语修饰名词feelings。所以要填negative。 64.考查名词。句意:让我们大吃一惊的是,目击者对这起交通事故的描述在几个方面和官方的版本不同。根据句意及句子结构,要填入名词,句中缺少主语,用名词做主语。account是可数名词,根据语境,单数和复数都可以。所以要填accounts。 65.考查动词。句意:父母应该负责教育孩子在一些正式场合如何举止。根据句意及句子结构,要填入动词,动词不定式符号to后接动词原形。behave oneself使举止规矩,处世立身。所以要填behave。 66.考查形容词。句意:我和我的父母住在一起,但这仅是临时的因为下月我就要去国外了。根据句意及句子结构,要填入形容词,be动词后接形容词作表语。所以要填temporary。 67.考查形容词。句意:在将来我会更成熟,能够自己作决定,自己做事。根据句意及句子结构,要填入形容词,be动词后接形容词作表语。所以要填mature。 68.考查名词。句意:那个男孩竭尽所能努力学习不辜负父母的期望。根据句意及句子结构,要填入名词,名词所有格后接名词.expectation是可数名词,根据语境要用复数形式。所以要填expectations。 69.考查名词。句意:你确实已经拥有你最重要的一个礼物:时间。根据句意及句子结构,要填入possession,in possession of意为“拥有”。所以要填possession。 70.考查语态。句意:大量的钱被分配来给学校购买新书。根据句意及句子结构,要填入动词,money与allocate/distribute之间是动宾关系,用现在完成时的被动语态。所以要填allocated/distributed。 七、书面表达(满分20分) 阅读下面的短文,然后按照要求写一篇150词左右的英语短文。 Tchaikovsky, a famous Russian composer of the late-Romantic period, was born on 7 May 1840 in the mountains of western Russia. He was the first Russian composer whose music made a lasting impression internationally. Tchaikovsky’s training set him on a path to combine what he had learned with the native musical practices to which he had been exposed from childhood. He first helped write a song in 1844, at an age when most children are still in kindergarten. At home, his mother sang folk songs, which helped develop his interest in music. Mozart was Tchaikovsky’s favourite composer and he influenced Tchaikovsky’s life and work. For 11 years, beginning in 1866, Tchaikovsky taught at the Moscow School of Music. During his time there, he wrote music for the piano, along with ballets, operas and symphonies. He was famous for writing the music for the ballet Swan Lake in 1876. Because of his musical talent, Tchaikovsky toured many countries as a conductor, including a voyage to the USA in 1891. He continued to write for the ballet until his death in Saint Petersburg in 1893. [写作内容] 1.写作过程中不能直接引用原文语句; 2.作文中不能出现真实姓名和学校名称; 3.不必写标题。 [评分标准]内容完整,语言规范,语篇连贯,词数适当。 _______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 Tchaikovsky’s talent in music is just the first step to success. His mother, idol, hard work also play an important part in the process of his success. He is even committed to music until death. After reading through Tchaikovsky’s life story, we can learn upwards of two lessons as follows. First, one should set a big goal and spare no effort in achieving it. Tchaikovsky’s life-long goal was to catch up with his idol Mozart, who influenced his life and work. Second, one should commit one’s whole being to work. Tchaikovsky wrote music for ten years and finally created his masterpiece, Swan Lake. When it comes to commitment to work, I shall count it as a personal favour. I was once poor in math, but I swore to get it improved in my senior year, so I devoted myself to math in classroom, library and anywhere possible and made it eventually. (151 words) 【分析】 这篇作文需要考生通过所给短文概括出柴可夫斯基的故事,并从中总结出他成功的原因和这些因素对考生本人的启示。 考生在写这篇文章时,要注意以下几点: 1.考生需要正确读懂文意,精准概括,不要大面积或整句摘抄原文内容,学会用自己的语言总结。 2.考生需从故事中提炼出人物成功的因素,并联系自己的学习与生活,谈谈如何应用这些成功的因素。 3.考生应学会使用适当的连接词,使上下文行文流畅,衔接自然流畅。 4.注意题干的字数要求。
展开
  • 资料类型: 试卷
  • 资料版本:牛津译林版
  • 适用地区:江苏省
  • 文件大小:123.5KB
英语精优课

下载与使用帮助